Awards

othello

Synetic Theater has consistently produced acclaimed plays since its inception in 2001.  Synetic has received a total of 24 Helen Hayes Awards and an impressive 92 nominations. Below is a full list of awards and nominations thus far.


Helen Hayes Awards & Nominations

2012

  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play, King Lear
  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production: Ben Cunis and Irina Tsikurishvili, King Lear
  • Winner, Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production: Konstantine Lortkipanidze and Irakli Kavsadze, King Lear
  • Winner, Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production: Andrew F. Griffin, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play: King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Paata Tsikurishvil, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production: Phil Charlwood, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production: Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play: Mienkaechová, King Lear
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Ben Cunis, King Lear
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Chris Dinolfo, King Lear
  • Nomination, The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Philip Fletcher, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Ira Koval, King Lear
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play: Irina Tsikurishvili, King Lear
  • Nomination, The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Irakli Kavsadze, King Lear

2011

  • Winner, Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Paata Tsikurishvili, Othello
  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play: Othello
  • Winner, Outstanding Costume Design: Anastasia R. Simes, Othello
  • Winner, Outstanding Lighting Design: Colin K. Bills, The Master and Margarita
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design: Colin K. Bills, Antony and Cleopatra
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design: Irakli Kavsadze and Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis, King Arthur
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Musical Direction: Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Philip Fletcher, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play: Alex Mills, Othello
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Paata Tsikurishvili, The Master and Margarita
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play: The Master and Margarita
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play: Othello

2010

  • Winner, Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences: The Tale of the Fisherman and the Golden Fish
  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play: A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design: Andrew F. Griffin, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design: Konstantine Lortkipanidze, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design: Anastasia R. Simes, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design: Anastasia R. Simes, Dante
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Dante
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili and Ben Cunis, Dracula
  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Irakli Kavsadze, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play: Alex Mills, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director, Resident Play: Paata Tsikurishvili, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play: A Midsummer Night’s Dream

2009

  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Carmen
  • Winner, Outstanding Director: Paata Tsikurishvili, Romeo and Juliet
  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Romeo and Juliet
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Romeo and Juliet
  • Nomination, Outstanding Musical Direction: Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Host and Guest
  • Nomination, Outstanding Set Design: Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Romeo and Juliet
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design: Irakli Kavsadze, Konstantine Lortkipanidze, Romeo and Juliet
  • Nomination, Outstanding Ensemble, Carmen
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, Romeo and Juliet

2008

  • Winner, Outstanding Ensemble, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Winner, Outstanding Resident Play, Macbeth
  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Macbeth
  • Winner, Outstanding Director: Paata Tsikurishvili, Macbeth
  • Winner, Outstanding Sound Design: Paata Tsikurishvili, Irakli Kavsadze, Macbeth
  • Winner, Outstanding Supporting Actor: Philip Fletcher, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, The Fall of the House of Usher
  • Nomination, Outstanding Costume Design: Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director: Paata Tsikurishvili, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actor: Irakli Kavsadze, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lead Actress: Irina Tsikurishvili, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design: Colin K. Bills, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Set Design: Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Macbeth
  • Nomination, Outstanding Supporting Actress: Salma Qarnain, Macbeth

2007

  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, The Dybbuk
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Faust
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director: Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Colin K. Bills, The Dybbuk
  • Nomination, Outstanding Lighting Design, Colin K. Bills, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design: Irakli Kavsadze, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design: Paata Tsikurishvili, Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play: Frankenstein
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, Frankenstein

2006

  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Dracula
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Jason and the Argonauts

2005

  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, The Master and Margarita
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, The Crackpots

2004

  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Salome

2003

  • Winner, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Winner, Outstanding Resident Play, Host and Guest
  • Winner, Outstanding Director: Paata Tsikurishvili, Hamlet…the rest is silence
  • Nomination, Outstanding Choreography: Irina Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest
  • Nomination, Outstanding Director: Paata Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest
  • Nomination, Outstanding Sound Design: Paata Tsikurishvili, Host and Guest
  • Nomination, Outstanding Resident Play, Host and Guest